Back

Analyzing UtrechtInc graduates’ online presence – past & present

What did websites look like several years ago? See a comparison of old and new, and get a feel of the digital experiences of tomorrow.

It’s quite funny to find items from decades ago on a forgotten attic somewhere and wonder what its function was. And even though the internet isn’t that old yet, we can still experience the same feeling comparing older websites to current ones.

In this article I will take a closer look at the websites from 10 of our graduates from 2015 until today. We compare new and old, plus teach you a few things about what they can improve.

Presenting: The graduates

Using the Internet Archive’s Wayback Machine, I was able to recollect what our graduates’ websites looked like several years ago. Do keep in mind that several websites have sticky headers or moving parts, which were not captured in the screenshot.

In alphabetical order. And by the way, is it a trend in startups to start your company name with a letter far away in the alphabet?

2DAYSMOOD

2DAYSMOOD aims to increase business performance through happy employees through a continuous feedback loop with employees.

20-10-2017

28-8-2019

Gitlab

GitLab is a complete DevOps platform. GitLab wants developers to spend less time on their toolchain and more time on what matters: releasing great software.

16-5-2013
28-8-2019

Moneymonk

MoneyMonk offers a full service tool for project management and accounting for entrepreneurs.

16-9-2015
28-8-2019

Prolira

Using the Prolira DeltaScan to objectively detect & monitor delirium, hospitals improve patient care.

4-9-2015
28-8-2019

Solease

Solease lets you lease solar panels. Saving you money from day 1.

26-2-2015
28-8-2019

Stoov

From outdoor cushion to indoor pillow. Stoov creates wireless heated cushions & blankets

15-7-2019
28-8-2019

StuComm

Stucomm is the tech partner for educational institutions, helping students to be successful during their studies

10-3-2015

28-8-2019

Swipeguide

Swipeguide supports the top manufacturing companies to empower teams to continuously improve processes with digital work instructions.

2-10-2017
28-8-2019

Trunkrs

Trunkrs offers same day delivery. For the best customer experience.

21-9-2016
28-8-2019

WheelsB&B

WheelsB&B is the place for adjusted holiday accommodations.

26-10-2017
28-8-2019

UtrechtInc

Just for the sake of comparison, I’m adding UtrechtInc.

20-7-2013
28-8-2019

Page length

To start with the obvious. Over the years average page length increased by 36.5%.

Length in pixelsPastPresent
2DAYSMOOD5,6386,196
Gitlab2,1406,101
MoneyMonks3,9363,877
Prolira1,5762,683
Solease3,0074,667
Stoov3,6386,851
StuComm3,6365,584
Swipeguide3,9736,154
Trunkrs4,4643,350
WheelsB&B3,0482,382
Total35,05647,845
UtrechtInc3,8693,690

Colors

At first glance, I thought our graduates used more white and less colors, but IMG online told me the number of colors on their home pages actually increased by 61.9%. Outgrowing the page length.

# colorsPastPresent
2DAYSMOOD171,717286,659
GitlLab97,977325,991
MoneyMonk76,792145,189
Prolira69,76391,054
Solease237,495237,962
Stoov179,770384,606
StuComm89,287228,600
Swipeguide147,090176,129
Trunkrs171,556172,966
WheelsB&B200,394284,977
Total1,441,8412,334,133
UtrechtInc179,373295,063

Page speed

Ok, it’s becoming a bit more technical, but also more interesting. Using Google’s PageSpeed Insights, I checked how our graduates ranked and what they could improve. It seems Google’s biggest issues concern the outdated image sizes & formats and unused JS & CSS files. Also, all graduates, except for StuComm rank poorly on mobile.

2DAYSMOOD

Scores 10/100 for mobile & 41/100 for desktop. Their images are way too big. Updating those would solve 90% of their issues. Also, unnecessary JS & CSS files, plus their slow server response time doesn’t help.

GitLab

I’m sure the team at GitLab knows way more about this than I do, but still it’s interesting to see that they score 6/100 for mobile and 59/100 for desktop. I’m curious to learn why.

MoneyMonk

Scores 54/100 for mobile and a strong 86/100 for desktop. They can increase their score for mobile by updating their images and JS & CSS files.

Prolira

Scores 16/100 for mobile and 70/100 for desktop. Important for them is text compression, and again JS & CSS files, plus their outdated images.

Solease

Scores 19/100 for mobile and 67/100 for desktop. JS & CSS files are their main concern.

Stoov

Scores 24/100 for mobile and 79/100 for desktop. Main concerns are a large number of redirects and outdated formats for videos and images.

StuComm

Scores 86/100 for mobile and 98 for desktop. By far the best in this list according to PageSpeed Insights. The only main thing they can improve is the format of the images.

Swipeguide

Scores 46/100 for mobile and 94/100 for desktop. A lot better than most, but still some quick wins, including the format and size of the images.

Trunkrs

Scores 13/100 for mobile and 64/100. I hope it doesn’t bother them as much as it bothers Google. Not only JS & CSS files are an issue, but caching as well.

WheelsB&B

Good to end the list with one that performs reasonable, at least on desktop. Scores 47/100 on mobile and 88/100 on desktop. JS & CSS files and caching are the issues here as well.

UtrechtInc

We’re not perfect either. We score 41/100 for mobile and 77/100 for desktop. Our biggest issue by far concerns the JS & CSS files. Which is quite common for WordPress websites. This is usually easy to solve with plugins like Autoptimize. However, for some reason our theme uses several scripts, we cannot cut or postpone or our website stops working.

SEO

There are a ton of different metrics regarding SEO, especially important for content marketing. However, the differences I found with UberSuggest were close to zero. With 1 exception, of course. GitLab not only scores a massive 110,096 keywords, but they’ve gathered a staggering 200,298,236 backlinks. Doesn’t sound like a lot? UtrechtInc has 11,118 and we would be the highest on the list if it weren’t for GitLab.

Text

Ok, so now we know the length of the pages, the # of colors, the speed, and that we’ve got some catching up to do with GitLab with regards to backlinks. What about text?

2DAYSMOOD

Their homepage contains 1,044 words with 20.5 words on average per sentence. Their most frequent words: je (19); lees (18); werkgeluk (17); 2daysmood (13); medewerkers (13)

GitLab

Their homepage contains 1,138 words with an average of 29.9 words per sentence. 5% of all words on their homepage are reserved for their own name. Their most frequent words: gitlab (52); devops (19); management (14); security (14); ci (11)

MoneyMonk

They’ve only used 358 words on their homepage. With a low average of 12.8 words per sentence. Way below average. Their most frequent words: je (21); we (6); functies (5); moneymonk (5)

Prolira

Prolira has the shortest webpage, by far. So it’s not a surprise their homepage only contains 348 words. With 18.3 words on per sentence. Their most frequent words: delirium (14); deltascan (11); patient (10); healthcare (9); brain (5)

Solease

Someone has done their keyword homework. With 840 words in total and 16.5 per sentence, these are their most frequent words: zonnepanelen (28); je (22); dak (16); huren (14); schuin (9)

Stoov

With such a long page, it’s surprising it only holds 377 words. Not so surprising if you look at the PageSpeed score and the number of videos and images. They have an average of 31.4 words per sentence and their most frequent words are: ploov (13); keuze (7); kleuren (7); hoezen (6)

StuComm

Another long page, but with only 263 words, a lot of white space and visual representation. With an average of 23.9 words per sentence, these are their most frequent ones: studenten (10); features (6); app (4); lees (4); onderwijsinstellingen (3)

Swipeguide

Swipeguide uses 415 words to explain their offering. They must know what they’re doing, because they only use 9.7 words per sentence. And they’re the ones building software for instructions. Their most frequent words: instructions (12); work (9); digital (6); swipeguide (5); better (3)

Trunkrs

Pages only tend to become shorter, it seems. Trunkrs uses 296 in total with an average of 15.6 words per sentence. Their most frequent words: trunkrs (9); day (7); tarieven (7)

WheelsB&B

WheelsB&B uses a landing page to stop you from directly visiting their database. I’m not sure why, but it must be why their landing page only has 25 words in 1 sentence.

UtrechtInc

Again, for comparison. We use 238 words on our homepage, which follows the trend of less text. However, we do use lengthy sentences with 29.8 words on average. Our most frequent words: utrechtinc (9); startups (8); kom (3); langs (3)

Social popularity

And last but not least, or at least that’s what the social giants want you to believe, the social popularity. I’m phrasing it this way, because it seems that our graduates don’t focus on social media, at least not organic. This may be because they’re all B2B focused or because organic is dead. Either way, popularity on social media seems to follow success and not the other way around.

# followers/likesFacebookInstagramTwitterLinkedIn
2DAYSMOOD122160605432
GitLab29,9667298,800104,594
MoneyMonk1,296??1,075272
Prolira????6867
Solease3,296??1,048521
Stoov5,265??11679
StuComm????285301
Swipeguide1,308135223727
Trunkrs45069392267
WheelsB&B5712944??
UtrechtInc8994163,8311,267